Bank of Baghdad
This page sets out what the record shows about Bank of Baghdad. It names the owners and managers, gives the dollars the bank bought from the Central Bank in the years whose records survive, lists the requests that the Central Bank refused and describes the action that regulators took against the bank.
مصرف بغداد
Name, licence and status
- Name in English
- Bank of Baghdad
- Name in Arabic
- مصرف بغداد
- Type
- Private commercial bank
- Iraq Stock Exchange ticker
- BBOB
- Established
- 18 February 1992
- Licence
- No. ت.ص/9/9476 of 5 May 1992
- Regulatory measures
- No sanction, ban or fine recorded as of the date of writing
- Securities Commission page
- Iraq Securities Commissionisc.gov.iq
Ownership
Iraq Securities Commission: Jordan Kuwait Bank 53%; Euphrates Iraq Fund Ltd 20%; chairman Abdul Karim Alawi al-Kabariti.
Owners and managers
| Name | Role | Share | As of | Legal status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | Iraq Stock ExchangeIraq Securities CommissionCentral Bank of Iraq[1][2]mubasher.info | |
ماجد علاوي حسين الساعدي | Chairman | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
هيثم سميح بدر الدين البطيخي | Vice-chairman | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
باسل حسام الدين الضاحي | Managing director | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
مسعود محمود جوهر حيات | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
نعمان شاكر نعمان | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
دارا نورالدين بهاء الدين | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
زهير حمادة أحمد إدريس | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
مصطفى سمير الشامي | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
البنك الأردني الكويتي، الأردن(company) | Shareholder | 53.44% | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
البنك الكويتي الاردني(company) | Shareholder | 53% | Not stated | Not charged as of the date of writing | Iraq Stock ExchangeIraq Securities CommissionCentral Bank of Iraq[1][2] |
Shareholder | 20% | Not stated | Not charged as of the date of writing | Iraq Stock ExchangeIraq Securities CommissionCentral Bank of Iraq[1][2] | |
صندوق الفرات العراق المحدودة | Shareholder | 19.94% | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
Dollars bought from the Central Bank
Dollars bought from the Central Bank, by year
In millions of dollars. Verified rows of the Central Bank's daily records.
| Year | Dollars bought | Cash | Transfers abroad | Share of the year's named sales | Refused | Value of the price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $452.1m | $342.7m | $109.4m | 1.0% | $112.1m | $18.6m |
| 2014 | $452m | $452m | $0 | 1.3% | $36m | $9.2m |
| 2015 | $536.4m | $6.4m | $530.1m | 1.7% | $0 | $17m |
| 2016 | $137.9m | $1.1m | $136.9m | 0.5% | Not stated | $10.2m |
| 2017 | $52m | $0 | $52m | 0.3% | Not stated | $2m |
| 2018 | $1.5m | $0 | $1.5m | 1.0% | Not stated | $48,869 |
| Total | $1.6bn | $802.2m | $829.9m | $148.1m | $56.9m |
Share of the year's named sales: the bank's part of all the dollars that the surviving records attribute to a named bank in that year.
Refused: the requests that the Central Bank's committee turned down. Its minutes survive only from January 2013 to February 2015. An empty cell means that no minutes survive for that year. The yearly figures come from the yearly ledger. The figure at the top of the page comes from the committee's minutes. The two can differ.
What the Central Bank refused
From January 2013 to February 2015 the Central Bank's committee recorded, day by day, which requests for dollars it turned down and why. Its minutes record 83 occasions on which the committee refused all or part of a request by this bank. On those occasions the bank asked for $740.9 million, and $148.1 million of it was refused.
The largest refusals
| Date | Asked for | Refused | The reason, as the committee wrote it | Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2014 | $12m | $12m | العدم ارفاق المصرف قيد RTGS | Funds did not cover the request; Missing or defective documents |
| 17 May 2014 | $10m | $10m | 10,000,000 الاغراض تدقيقية | Held for audit |
| 20 January 2013 | $8.6m | $8.6m | لاختلاف صيغة الاقرار في الحوالات وعدم ختم وتوقيع كشف النقد | Name or data do not match |
| 8 July 2013 | $8m | $8m | لعدم تقديمة فلاش باسماء الزبانن | Missing or defective documents |
| 30 October 2013 | $8m | $8m | عدم كتابة اسم المصرف على استمارة الشراء | Penalty on, or suspension of, the bank |
| 15 December 2013 | $8m | $8m | ت واختلاف في العلول وخطأ فى الارقدم | Name or data do not match |
| date unreadable | $8m | $8m | يداعه قيد RTGS في يوم 3/2 ليو /2014/03 مخالف بذلك تعليمات 588 ف | Funds did not cover the request |
| 24 June 2013 | $15.6m | $7.6m | 1. تاريخ الفتورة قديم 2. لتكرار الاسماء في كشف زبائن النقد (punctuation adjusted) | Same customer or name repeated |
| 13 June 2013 | $7.6m | $7.6m | لعدم الالتزام بالموعد المحدد للتقديم | Missing or defective documents |
| 25 February 2013 | $9.9m | $6m | زبون مخالف لتعليمات غسيل الاموال | Customer flagged under anti-money-laundering rules |
| 31 January 2013 | $5.9m | $5.9m | عدم وجود رقم استماره الشراء | Missing or defective documents |
| 12 March 2013 | $10.5m | $5.6m | لاغراض تدقيقية تتعلق بالزبون | Held for audit |
Each reason is quoted in Arabic, in the committee's words. Where a reason is marked “punctuation adjusted”, only its punctuation was changed. The category is ours.
Enforcement actions
No enforcement action against this bank is recorded here.
Sources
- Iraq Stock ExchangeAccessed 25 September 2026Tier BISX company profiles (companyprofile.html) for 49 listed banks: establishing date, listing date, capital, managing director
e.g. BHAM مصرف حمورابي: تاريخ التأسيس 26/08/2020؛ تاريخ الإدراج 04/08/2024 | BTRI مصرف عبر العراق للاستثمار: تاريخ التأسيس 21/05/2006 | BLAD مصرف العطاء الاسلامي: تاريخ التأسيس 06/07/2006 | BBAY مصرف بابل: المدير المفوض احمد عباس احمد / الوصي
- Iraq Securities CommissionAccessed 25 September 2026 (the page does not show the dates of disclosure)Tier BIraq Securities Commission (هيأة الأوراق المالية) listed-company pages: 'النسب المؤثرة' (significant shareholdings) and 'أعضاء مجلس الإدارة' (board) for banks
مصرف الاتحاد العراقي ... النسب المؤثرة: 1 عقيل مفتن خفيف البيضاني 13% ... 3 محمد مفتن خفيف البيضاني 13% | أعضاء مجلس الإدارة: عبد الكريم ابراهيم علي رئيس مجلس الادارة ...
Translation: Union Bank of Iraq ... Significant holdings: Aqeel Meften Khafeef al-Baidhani 13%; Mohammed Meften Khafeef al-Baidhani 13% | Board: Abdul Kareem Ibrahim Ali, chairman ...
- Central Bank of IraqAccessed 25 September 2026Tier Bالمصارف الاهلية المحلية (Private local banks: licence numbers/dates, managers, status marks)
الأقليم التجاري للاستثمار والتمويل ( اميرالد سابقا ) ... 408/3/9 2007/3/1 | الهدى ( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) ... 136/3/9 2008/1/14 | مصرف بابل ( تصفية ) ( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) ... المصفي، د.أحمد عباس أحمد | دار السلام للأستثمار ( حراسة قضائية ) | الشمال للتمويل والاستثمار ( وصاية ) | الطيف الإسلامي للإستثمار… Read the rest
والتمويل ( وصاية )( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) | المال الإسلامي للإستثمار ( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) ... 845/3/9 في 2018/12/9(punctuation adjusted)Translation: Region Trade Bank for Investment & Finance (formerly Emerald) ... licence 408/3/9 of 1 Mar 2007 | Al-Huda (barred from USD dealing) ... licence 136/3/9 of 14 Jan 2008 | Babylon Bank (liquidation) (barred from USD) ... liquidator Dr Ahmed Abbas Ahmed | Dar Es Salaam (judicial receivership) | North Bank (guardianship) | Al-Taif Islamic (guardianship)(barred from USD) | Al-Mal Islamic (barred from USD) ... licence 845/3/9 of 9 Dec 2018
Original - Central Bank of Iraq23 October 2025Tier Aالنشرة الإحصائية السنوية / Annual Statistical Bulletin (2024 data; PDF created 23 Oct 2025), banks' establishment year, total assets, paid-up capital (pages 116 to 117) and ISX listing table (p.113)
Region Trade Bank for Investment 2007 1,051,981 300,000 مصرف الاقليم التجاري( اميرالد) | AL-Huda Bank 2008 412,604 250,000 | Erbil Bank 2010 | International Development Bank 2011 | Hammurabi Commercial Bank 2020 | Ur Islamic Bank 2018 334,815 250,000
Original
In the press
- 11 December 2025بحسب مرصد "إيكو".. العراق يتلقى رسالة أميركية: أموال تهريب نفط تتسلل إلى مصرف بغدادshafaq.com
- 11 December 2025US probes Baghdad bank over deposits tied to oil smugglingshafaq.com
- 6 August 2025مرصد اقتصادي: 35 مصرفاً عراقياً من أصل 72 معاقبون أمريكياً بسبب "الوشاية"Shafaq News | شفق نيوز
- 28 July 2009Video: Deaths in Baghdad bank heistaljazeera.com
- 10 December 2003سرقة مليار دينار من بنك في بغدادAl Jazeera Net | الجزيرة نت
- 18 April 2003Raid on bank turns into riotThe Guardian