National Bank of Iraq (NBI)
This page sets out what the record shows about National Bank of Iraq (NBI). It names the owners and managers, gives the dollars the bank bought from the Central Bank in the years whose records survive, lists the requests that the Central Bank refused and describes the action that regulators took against the bank.
المصرف الأهلي العراقي
Name, licence and status
- Name in English
- National Bank of Iraq (NBI)
- Name in Arabic
- المصرف الأهلي العراقي
- Type
- Private commercial bank
- Iraq Stock Exchange ticker
- BNOI
- Established
- 2 January 1995
- Licence
- No. ص.أ/3/3277 of 28 March 1995
- Regulatory measures
- No sanction, ban or fine recorded as of the date of writing
- Website
- www.nbirq.com
- Securities Commission page
- Iraq Securities Commissionisc.gov.iq
Ownership
The corporate holder in the record is شركة بنك المال الاردني with 62%.
Owners and managers
| Name | Role | Share | As of | Legal status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Not stated | Not stated | Not charged as of the date of writing | Iraq Stock ExchangeIraq Securities CommissionCentral Bank of Iraq[1][2]Al Rabiaa TV | |
داوود محمد داوود الغول | Vice-chairman | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
ايمن عمران ابو دهيم | Managing director | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
خليل إبراهيم عبد الكريم المشاهدي | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
نبيل سمير علي مكاحلة | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
نغم حسين المياح | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
علي مصطفى حسن | Board member | Not stated | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
شركة بنك المال الاردني(company) | Shareholder | 62% | Not stated | Not charged as of the date of writing | Iraq Stock ExchangeIraq Securities CommissionCentral Bank of Iraq[1][2]Al Rabiaa TV |
بنك المال الأردنى(company) | Shareholder | 61.85% | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
بنك القاهرة عمان، الأردن(company) | Shareholder | 9.90% | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
عباس فاضل أحمد الشمري | Shareholder | 5.00% | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
شركة أركيديا ذ م م(company) | Shareholder | 5.00% | 28 September 2026 | Not charged as of the date of writing | mubasher.info |
Dollars bought from the Central Bank
Dollars bought from the Central Bank, by year
In billions of dollars. Verified rows of the Central Bank's daily records.
| Year | Dollars bought | Cash | Transfers abroad | Share of the year's named sales | Refused | Value of the price gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $4m | $0 | $4m | 1.5% | Not stated | $70,000 |
| 2013 | $652.4m | $139.7m | $512.7m | 1.4% | $230.4m | $31.3m |
| 2014 | $1.3bn | $289.6m | $963.5m | 3.6% | $172.4m | $24.7m |
| 2015 | $285.9m | $22m | $263.8m | 0.9% | $7m | $13.2m |
| 2016 | $655.3m | $2.2m | $653.1m | 2.5% | Not stated | $45.9m |
| 2017 | $406.7m | $3.4m | $403.3m | 2.0% | Not stated | $18.2m |
| 2018 | $3m | $0 | $3m | 1.9% | Not stated | $94,115 |
| 2019 | $39.7m | $0 | $39.7m | 0.3% | Not stated | $228,022 |
| 2020 | $7m | $0 | $7m | 3.9% | Not stated | $227,642 |
| Total | $3.3bn | $457m | $2.9bn | $409.8m | $134m |
Share of the year's named sales: the bank's part of all the dollars that the surviving records attribute to a named bank in that year.
Refused: the requests that the Central Bank's committee turned down. Its minutes survive only from January 2013 to February 2015. An empty cell means that no minutes survive for that year. The yearly figures come from the yearly ledger. The figure at the top of the page comes from the committee's minutes. The two can differ.
What the Central Bank refused
From January 2013 to February 2015 the Central Bank's committee recorded, day by day, which requests for dollars it turned down and why. Its minutes record 157 occasions on which the committee refused all or part of a request by this bank. On those occasions the bank asked for $1.2 billion, and $412.7 million of it was refused.
The largest refusals
| Date | Asked for | Refused | The reason, as read from the scanned minutes | Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 December 2014 | $13.4m | $13.4m | 13,356,000 إلاعراض تدقيقية | Held for audit |
| 3 June 2014 | $23.8m | $12.2m | ن النقد لتكرار ,6) اسماء من حصة المصرة بموجب كتاب وزارة التجارة واشركة العامة المعارض والخدمات /قسم الاستيراد المرقم 3320 في | Same customer or name repeated; Ministry of Trade letter; Penalty on, or suspension of, the bank |
| 2 January 2013 | $11.7m | $11.7m | لعدم وجود ختم المصرف على اقرار المصرف للحوالات | Missing or defective documents |
| 23 June 2013 | $11m | $11m | لعدم استكمال راس مال المصرف الى 150 مليار | Bank capital requirement; Missing or defective documents |
| 22 January 2013 | $18.9m | $10.5m | النقد لعدم توقيع كشف النقد من قبل مخولين اثنين | Missing or defective documents |
| 14 April 2014 | $16.4m | $10.1m | من النقد لتكرار ,19)اسم مع مصرف ايلاف 10,095,000 أونفس قوانم انمصرف إمن الحوالة لا غراض تدقيقية | Same customer or name repeated; Held for audit |
| 15 May 2014 | $10m | $10m | Not stated | Not stated or unreadable |
| 11 February 2013 | $10.9m | $10m | وجود زبائن مخالفين لتعليمات غسيل الاموال | Customer flagged under anti-money-laundering rules |
| date unreadable | $17.5m | $9.5m | من النقد لتكرار ,!4)اسماء مع التنمية وايلاف الحوالة لتقديمه الطلب بفرق يوم وعده التزامه بالتعليمات 588 في 2014/02/16 | Same customer or name repeated |
| 2 September 2014 | $18.4m | $8.4m | الحوالة حسب طلب المصرث المرقم 4447 في 2014/08/31 من النقد لتكرار ,!2)اسم من حصة المصرف | Same customer or name repeated; The bank's whole share refused |
| 14 February 2013 | $8.8m | $8.3m | لوجود زبون مخالف لتعليمات غسيل الاموال | Customer flagged under anti-money-laundering rules |
| 25 August 2014 | $16.7m | $8.1m | استبعاد ,!ت1)حسب كتاب المصرف المرقم 4223 و %(ت2و 3)لاغراض تدقيقية | Held for audit; Penalty on, or suspension of, the bank |
The reasons were read from scanned pages of the Central Bank's minutes, the reading may contain errors, and the scanned page is the authority. Each reason is given in Arabic. Where a reason is marked “punctuation adjusted”, only its punctuation was changed. The category is ours.
Enforcement actions
- 13 January 2026Iraqi court (reported); Integrity Commission (asset recovery)Criminal conviction with a suspended sentence, as reported
Against: Director (unnamed) of the National Bank of Iraq (المصرف الأهلي العراقي)
Six-month suspended prison sentence over money-laundering and financial violations; Integrity Commission reportedly recovered more than IQD 1.3bn from a defendant linked to the National Bank of Iraq's currency-auction participation.
Current position: Reported; the court's judgment is not in the record.
Original
Sources
- Iraq Stock ExchangeAccessed 25 September 2026Tier BISX company profiles (companyprofile.html) for 49 listed banks: establishing date, listing date, capital, managing director
e.g. BHAM مصرف حمورابي: تاريخ التأسيس 26/08/2020؛ تاريخ الإدراج 04/08/2024 | BTRI مصرف عبر العراق للاستثمار: تاريخ التأسيس 21/05/2006 | BLAD مصرف العطاء الاسلامي: تاريخ التأسيس 06/07/2006 | BBAY مصرف بابل: المدير المفوض احمد عباس احمد / الوصي
- Iraq Securities CommissionAccessed 25 September 2026 (the page does not show the dates of disclosure)Tier BIraq Securities Commission (هيأة الأوراق المالية) listed-company pages: 'النسب المؤثرة' (significant shareholdings) and 'أعضاء مجلس الإدارة' (board) for banks
مصرف الاتحاد العراقي ... النسب المؤثرة: 1 عقيل مفتن خفيف البيضاني 13% ... 3 محمد مفتن خفيف البيضاني 13% | أعضاء مجلس الإدارة: عبد الكريم ابراهيم علي رئيس مجلس الادارة ...
Translation: Union Bank of Iraq ... Significant holdings: Aqeel Meften Khafeef al-Baidhani 13%; Mohammed Meften Khafeef al-Baidhani 13% | Board: Abdul Kareem Ibrahim Ali, chairman ...
- Central Bank of IraqAccessed 25 September 2026Tier Bالمصارف الاهلية المحلية (Private local banks: licence numbers/dates, managers, status marks)
الأقليم التجاري للاستثمار والتمويل ( اميرالد سابقا ) ... 408/3/9 2007/3/1 | الهدى ( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) ... 136/3/9 2008/1/14 | مصرف بابل ( تصفية ) ( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) ... المصفي، د.أحمد عباس أحمد | دار السلام للأستثمار ( حراسة قضائية ) | الشمال للتمويل والاستثمار ( وصاية ) | الطيف الإسلامي للإستثمار… Read the rest
والتمويل ( وصاية )( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) | المال الإسلامي للإستثمار ( ممنوع من التعامل بالدولار ) ... 845/3/9 في 2018/12/9(punctuation adjusted)Translation: Region Trade Bank for Investment & Finance (formerly Emerald) ... licence 408/3/9 of 1 Mar 2007 | Al-Huda (barred from USD dealing) ... licence 136/3/9 of 14 Jan 2008 | Babylon Bank (liquidation) (barred from USD) ... liquidator Dr Ahmed Abbas Ahmed | Dar Es Salaam (judicial receivership) | North Bank (guardianship) | Al-Taif Islamic (guardianship)(barred from USD) | Al-Mal Islamic (barred from USD) ... licence 845/3/9 of 9 Dec 2018
Original - Central Bank of Iraq23 October 2025Tier Aالنشرة الإحصائية السنوية / Annual Statistical Bulletin (2024 data; PDF created 23 Oct 2025), banks' establishment year, total assets, paid-up capital (pages 116 to 117) and ISX listing table (p.113)
Region Trade Bank for Investment 2007 1,051,981 300,000 مصرف الاقليم التجاري( اميرالد) | AL-Huda Bank 2008 412,604 250,000 | Erbil Bank 2010 | International Development Bank 2011 | Hammurabi Commercial Bank 2020 | Ur Islamic Bank 2018 334,815 250,000
Original - Al Rabiaa TV13 January 2026Tier Dالحكم على مدير المصرف الأهلي العراقي بالسجن 6 أشهر مع وقف التنفيذ
أصدر القضاء العراقي، اليوم الثلاثاء، حكماً بالحبس لمدة ستة أشهر مع وقف التنفيذ بحق مدير المصرف الأهلي العراقي ... الحكم جاء على خلفية قضايا مختلفة تتعلق بغسيل الأموال ومخالفات مالية ... أعلنت هيئة النزاهة استعادة أكثر من 1.3 مليار دينار من متهم تسبب بهدر المال العام عبر المصرف الأهلي العراقي ... من خلال اشتراكه بمزاد [العملة]
Translation: The Iraqi judiciary today (Tuesday) issued a six-month suspended prison sentence against the director of the National Bank of Iraq ... over money-laundering and financial violations ... The Integrity Commission earlier announced recovery of over IQD 1.3bn from a defendant who caused waste of public money through the National Bank of Iraq by participating in the [currency] auction
Original